I personally love polar bears, I consider them so cute and different. So here in this post I will like to share with you my research. Hope you like it and enjoy it.
For many Arctic adventurers, seeing polar bears in their natural habitat is at the top of the bucket list, and there’s no better place to find these glorious creatures.
Profile of the Polar Bear:
Did you know that polar bear fur isn’t really white? It’s actually clear but appears white due to some cool optical tricks which serve the purpose of perfect camouflage. And underneath that transparent fur, their skin is black — all the better for soaking up the warmth of the midnight sun. Polar bears are predominantly found in Canada, Alaska, Greenland, Norway, and Russia with an estimated population of 22,000 to 31,000. They are currently at high risk of extinction in the wild.
Polar bears stand 3.5 to 5 ft. tall on all fours and adult males can weigh as much as 1,200 lbs. Their large paws make excellent paddles in the water and are exceptionally delightful to watch ambling around the ice and snow.
What Does Polar Bear Eat?
The polar bear is a marine mammal and is reliant on the sea ice. It is there that it finds food. The ringed seal is the polar bear’s favourite meal. A young ringed seal lies on an ice floe. On occasion, polar bears kill beluga whales and young walruses. When other food is unavailable, polar bears will eat just about any animal they can get, including reindeer, small rodents, seabirds, waterfowl, fish, eggs, vegetation (including kelp), berries, and human garbage.
Where Do Polar Bears Live?
Polar bears live in the Arctic, on ice-covered waters. Polar bears rely on sea ice to access the seals that are their primary source of food, as well as to rest and breed. The total polar bear population is divided into 19 units or subpopulations.
Hope you enjoyed the post. Get in touch to plan your next adventure!
(Certified Travel Agent & Tourism Specialist)
FUJIFILM Instax Mini 7+, get it here…
Leave a Reply Cancel reply